RADIO SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN CONTEST SUPPORT COMMITTEE, HF CONTEST COMMITTEE & VHF CONTEST COMMITTEE - PRIVACY POLICY 2018

 

1. Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how the RSGB Contest Support Committee, HF Contest Committee and the VHF Contest Committee, collective known as the RSGB Contesting Committees (“RSGB CC”) uses and protects any information that you give the RSGB CC when you use this website (https://www.rsgbcc.org) to submit your contest logs.

 

The RSGB CC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

The RSGB CC may change this policy from time to time by updating this document.

 

This policy is effective from 31st August 2018 replacing the ‘Terms & Conditions’ dated 25th May 2018. This policy was last amended on 7th November 2018

 

2. Data Controller and Data Processor for this website

The Data Controller and the Data Processor for this website is the Radio Society of Great Britain [3 Abbey Court, Fraser Road, Priory Business Park, Bedford MK44 3WH]

 

3. What data do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

 

Name, callsign, station location in the form of Maidenhead Locator and abbreviated postcode

 

Contact information including email address, postal address and telephone numbers

 

Other information relevant to the entry into an amateur radio contest including equipment and antenna details (including output power) and the names and callsigns of individuals operating the station during the contest.

 

4. What do we do with the information we collect?

We will use the information in your log to cross-check your entry against other contest entries and check-logs

 

We will score and/or rescore your entry to ensure a common basis for scoring

 

We will publish, republish and distribute your score either separately or combined with other entrants’ scores by any means including paper and electronic

 

We may publish your call sign, locator, number of QSOs, score, call sign and distance of your best DX, brief station details (power output and antenna), comments and (if you give permission) email address on the Claimed Scores pages

 

We may publish your name, call sign, soapbox comments, station details, Locator and abbreviated postcode as part of the results of this contest

 

We will amend, publish, republish, print, and otherwise distribute (by any means including paper or electronic) your entry either in its original format, in any other suitable format with or without modifications including publishing your entry as part of the ‘OpenLog’ file for this contest

 

We will permit the use of your entry as part of the ‘OpenLog’ file by other contest sponsors and/or organisers to enable them to create other contest results

 

We will use the contact information in your entry to contact you by post, email or telephone if there is an issue with your entry or Claimed Score submission that requires clarification

 

We will use the contact information in the entry to contact you by post, email or telephone if you have won an award, trophy or certificate and to include your call sign and name (including name of group if applicable) in the Hall of Fame

 

We will submit the relevant portions of your RSGB IOTA Contest entry to IOTA Ltd. for the purpose of crediting your contacts made during this contest to your Island total

 

5. What is the legal basis for processing the data we collect?

When your log is accepted as an entry for a RSGB Contest, you are entering into a contract in which we undertake to process the information in your log to create and publish the results of the contest

 

The information in your log pertaining to stations that have not submitted a log for the contest is processed on the basis that if this information is not processed, you cannot be credited with these contacts.

 

Thus, the legal basis for processing contest entries is “Contractual” and the legal basis for processing the information of those who made contacts in a contest but did not submit a log is “legitimate Interest”.

 

6. Contest Entries by persons under the age of thirteen (13)

When you submit your log for a RSGB Contest, you will be asked to verify that you are aged thirteen years old or greater.

 

If you are under the age of thirteen (13) when you submit your log, we need permission from your parent or guardian to process your contest entry, please follow the instructions provided on our website.

 

7. Security

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

8. Cookies

The site cookie policy is available here.

 

The site does NOT store information for targeted advertising purposes.

 

9. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other related websites, for example contest logging software

 

However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website and generally these links are opened in a new browser tab.

 

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and they are not covered by this privacy statement.

 

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

10. Controlling your personal information

We will not sell your personal information to third parties.

 

If you would like a copy of the information held on you by the RSGB, please write to:

The Data Controller, Radio Society of Great Britain, 3 Abbey Court, Fraser Road,

Priory Business Park, Bedford MK44 3WH

 

You may request all personal information held about yourself are removed, by contacting us at any time at the above address. It is important to remember that this right is not absolute and, in some circumstances, we may need to retain your data for a period of time.

 

Your additional legal rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 include:

 

(a) the right to erasure, also known as the right to be forgotten. The broad principle underpinning this right is to enable an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. In some circumstances this is not an absolute right.

 

(b) the right to restrict processing. You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data. Again, this is not an absolute right and will depend on the circumstances and any other legal/statutory obligations the RSGB may have.

 

(c) right to data portability

 

(d) right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling)

 

(e) rights related to automated decision making including profiling

 

All requests to modify or remove data, to the extent permitted in the Data Protection Act 2018 under the legal basis for processing and storing personal data on this website, will be carried out as soon as possible.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

11. Data transfer

Our website and all associated email communications use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

 

SSL provides a secure channel between two machines or devices operating over the internet or an internal network. This turns the website address from HTTP to HTTPS, the ‘S’ standing for ‘secure’. A “padlock” indicator confirms https connectivity.

 

12. How long do we keep your data?

We may retain your entry in its original format and in any other suitable format with or without modification for a period of not less than ten (10) years for the purpose of analysing contesting trends and for other reasons including training, development and the advancement of amateur radio